Corbett v. Pub. Emps' Ret. Sys.
[…] (#34-3, at 12). Handlers are also provided a specially-equipped patrol vehicle for the entire duration of the officers' assignment in the K-9 unit, which the Handler has possession and use of 365 days a year, 24 hours per day. (#35, at 200).

Each of the Plaintiffs were subject to a Collective Bargaining Agreement (“CBA”) between the Department and the Las Vegas Police Protection Association, Inc. (“PPA”). (#34-6). The PPA is an employee organization and was the exclusive bargaining agent for the Plaintiff's bargaining unit. Id. NRS 288.150 states that:

1. Except as otherwise provided, every local government employer shall negotiate in good faith through one or more representatives of its own choosing concerning the mandatory subjects of bargaining set forth in subsection 2 with the designated representatives of the recognized employee organization, if any, for each appropriate bargaining unit among its employees. If either party so requests, agreements reached must be reduced to writing.
2. The scope of mandatory bargaining is limited to:
(a) Salary or wage rates or other forms of direct monetary compensation.

The CBA is a negotiated contract required under Nevada law. The CBA represents the parties' “understanding concerning wages, hours, and conditions of employment.” (#35-6, at 8).