Corbett v. County of Lucas, Ohio
[…] Abercrombie Fitch Stores, Inc. v. Am. Eagle Outfitters, Inc., 130 F. Supp. 2d 928, 930 (S.D. Ohio 1999). Ultimately, this Court must determine "whether the evidence presents a sufficient disagreement to require submission to a jury or whether it is so one-sided that one party must prevail as a matter of law." Anderson, 477 U.S. at 251-52; see also Atchley v. RK Co., 224 F.3d 537, 539 (6th Cir. 2000).

III. Discussion

A. FLSA Statute of Limitations

The FLSA provides for a two-year statute of limitations, except in cases where a willful violation exists. 29 U.S.C. § 255 provides in pertinent part:

(a) if the cause of action accrues on or after the date of the enactment of this Act may be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, and every such action shall be forever barred unless commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued.

"Willful," as used in § 255, is defined as conduct occurring when "the employer either knew or showed reckless disregard for the matter of whether its conduct was prohibited by [§ 255]." McLaughlin v. Richland Shoe Co., 486 U.S. 128, 133 (1988) (internal citations omitted). See also Dole v.