Corbett v. Campbell Hall Rehab. Ctr.
[…] The mere use of words "willful", "wanton" or "reckless" does not save the claim. The complaint fails to set forth any facts which support allegations of reckless conduct or conduct showing a complete disregard for the patient's rights, as would be necessary to support allegations of gross negligence.

For those reasons, defendant argues that the motion to dismiss those allegations and claims must be granted.

Opposition

Plaintiff argues that Civil Practice Law & Rules § 3013 requires statements in a pleading to be "sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each." This is not a matter which requires further particularity. Plaintiff points out that the standard for punitive damages relied upon by defendant in its moving papers is that required in actions for medical malpractice, which involve separate and different considerations.