Corber v. Prenovost
[…] Appellant alleges that the January 30, 2006 hearing should have been stayed “as [it] pertained to matters embraced within the appeal.” Appellant asks that we take appropriate action to vacate the trial court’s decision resulting from the January 30, 2006 hearing. This issue is not properly appealable at this time therefore we do not address it. (See Griset v. Fair Political Practices Comm., supra, 25 Cal.4th at p. 696.)

III. Appellant’s Request Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure Section 170.1, Subdivision (c)

Code of Civil Procedure section 170.1, subdivision (c) (section 170.1(c)) provides that, at the request of any party, the “appellate court shall consider whether in the interests of justice it should direct that further proceedings be heard before a trial judge other than the judge whose judgment or order was reviewed by the appellate court.”

Throughout his appellate briefs, appellant makes claims of bias and prejudice against him on the part of the trial judge. He requests that, in the interests of justice, we direct that the matter be assigned to a different judge.