Corber v. Prenovost
[…] Proc., § 1086), but is not properly appealed in connection with the ruling on respondent’s demurrer. Shortly after the trial court’s revocation of his in forma pauperis status, appellant served and filed a declaration against the trial court pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 170.3, subdivision (c)(1). The trial court struck the declaration. Appellant filed a second objection to the trial judge on October 11, 2005, which was also stricken. These two rulings are not appealable at this time. (See Code of Civ. Proc., § 170.3, subd. (d) [“The determination of the question of the disqualification of a judge is not an appealable order and may be reviewed only by a writ of mandate from the appropriate court of appeal . . . filed and served within 10 days” of the ruling].) Appellant also contests several discovery rulings, which are also not properly appealable at this time. (See Datig v. Dove Books, Inc. (1999) 73 Cal.App.4th 964, 984 [discovery orders not appealable].)