1:17-CV-1032 (LEK/ATB)
[…] Plattekill Defendants argue that Plaintiff fails to state a false arrest claim because her detention was privileged under New York law and because Rafferty and Benjamin's participation in Plaintiff's detention did not rise to the level of state action. Plattekill Mem. at 6-10. Plattekill Defendants also argue that the Plattekill officers are entitled to qualified immunity on this claim. Id. at 16-19.
a. Privilege
Plattekill Defendants argue, Plattekill Mem. at 9, that Plaintiff's arrest was privileged pursuant to New York Mental Hygiene Law § 9.41, which states that a "police officer . . . may take into custody any person who appears to be mentally ill and is conducting himself or herself in a manner which is likely to result in serious harm to the person or others." Mental Hygiene Law § 9.01 defines the phrase "likely to result in serious harm" as