Coppola v. Keeran
[…] Bassford, supra, 180 Conn.App. 338-39, citing Gardner v. Balboni, 218 Conn. 220, 225-26, 588 A.2d 634 (1991).

In this case, as there was no record made in the probate court, the court conducted a trial de novo and made the factual findings set forth above.

II

A

The first ground for the plaintiff’s appeal is her claim that the probate court violated the requirements of General Statutes § 45a-134, in that it failed to render a decision in the underlying will contest within 120 days of the conclusion of the hearing. General Statutes § 45a-134 reads as follows: "Any judge of a probate court who has commenced a hearing in any contested case shall have power to continue the hearing and shall render a decision not later than one hundred twenty days from the completion date of the hearing. If a judge of a probate court fails to render a decision within one hundred twenty days from the completion date of the hearing, any party may petition the Probate Court Administrator for relief which may include reassignment of the case to another judge. Failure of a judge to render a decision in a timely manner does not deprive the court of jurisdiction over the case. The parties may waive the provisions of this section." According to the plaintiff, the probate court’s violation of the time requirements of General Statutes § 45a-134 renders voidable its January 20, 2017 decree.