Coppola v. Keeran
[…] On a trial de novo, the decree has no binding effect. The probate court decree is "voidable" insofar as this court tried the matter anew, but the decree’s lack of binding effect is unrelated to the issue of statutory untimeliness. Thus, the first argument advanced by the plaintiff is insufficient to sustain her appeal.

As it is irrelevant to the issues raised here, this court does not need to reach the question of whether the challenged probate court decree was, in fact, untimely. However, if the probate court failed to comply with the time limitation of General Statutes § 45a-134, the statute provides an express remedy to the plaintiff, as follows: "If a probate court judge fails to render a decision within one hundred twenty days from the completion date of the hearing, any party may petition the Probate Court Administrator for relief which may include reassignment of the case to another judge." (Emphasis supplied.) No evidence was introduced that this procedure was followed.