Coppedge v. Cabot Norit Ams., Inc.
[…] Nov. 21, 2012); Rico v. Flores, 481 F.3d 234, 239 (5th Cir. 2007). Plaintiffs' argument that the notice of removal is procedurally defective is meritless.

Plaintiffs argue that the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over this case, because complete diversity does not exist on the face of plaintiffs' petition and defendants have not met their burden to establish fraudulent joinder. The primary dispute between the parties is whether plaintiffs' negligence claims against the non-diverse defendants are barred by Oklahoma's statute of repose. OKLA. STAT. tit. 12, § 109 provides:

No action in tort to recover damages

(I) for any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property,

(ii) for injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency, or

(iii) for injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such deficiency,

shall be brought against any person owning, leasing, or in possession of such an improvement or performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of such an improvement more than ten (10) years after substantial completion of such an improvement.
The statute does not define "improvement to real property," but the Oklahoma Supreme Court has provided guidance on how to determine if machinery constitutes an improvement to real property.