CIVIL NO. H-00-3315
[…] Shalala, No. 00-1641 (4th Cir. May 18, 2001)).
It should be noted that "Rehabilitation Act claims against government employers utilize Title VII's procedural scheme," Radin v. Runyon, No. 95-2007, 1997 WL 210859, at **1 n. 1 (4th Cir. April 30, 1997). Therefore, a "federal employee seeking to file an action based on the Rehabilitation Act must first exhaust his administrative remedies promulgated pursuant to Title VII and set forth in EEOC regulations."Emmert v. Runyon, No. 98-2027, 1999 WL 253632, at **2 (4th Cir. Apr. 29, 1999); see also 29 U.S.C. § 794a (a)(1) ("The remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in [Title VII] shall be available, with respect to any complaint under section 791 of this title. . . .") Accordingly, the disability claim alleged by plaintiff in Count V is subject to the same administrative requirements as her Title VII claims asserted in Counts I through IV.