08-24-2021
[…] V. Orders re: Periodic Payments
The trial court made conflicting rulings as to the Public Water Suppliers' ability to satisfy the fees and costs award in annual installments. The Wood Class and District 40 respectively appeal the orders made in the opposing party's favor. Wood's positions are correct.
A. Government Code Section 970.6
“The Government Code establishes the general procedures for the payment of claims for money or damages against local public entities. (Gov. Code, §§ 970-971.2.) Specifically, Government Code section 970.6 provides for spreading payments over a 10-year period.” (Community Redevelopment Agency v. Force Electronics (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 622, 628, fn. omitted.) The relevant language is as follows:
“(a) The court which enters the judgment shall order that the governing body pay the judgment, with interest thereon, in not exceeding 10 equal annual installments if both of the following conditions are satisfied:
“(1) The governing body of the local public entity has adopted an ordinance or resolution finding that an unreasonable hardship will result unless the judgment is paid in installments.