Cooper v. United States
[…] This is not a case where the use of location data directly produced fruit in the form of a seizure of the movant's person or a search of the location where the data revealed the movant to be. Cf., e.g., United States v. Hermiz, 42 F. Supp. 3d 856, 869 (E.D. Mich. 2014) (finding no attenuation where GPS tracker placed on vehicle without a warrant and drugs were seized upon stop of the vehicle following alert from tracker). In fact, to obtain wiretap authorization from the court, the government was required to demonstrate that its use of location data was unfruitful. See 18 U.S.C. § 2518(3)(c) (requiring wiretap application to demonstrate that "normal investigative procedures have been tried and have failed or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed").