Cooper v. State
[…] PS § 5-144. Unlawful possession after a conviction for a "crime of violence" in violation of PS § 5-133(c), however, is a felony that is subject to a statutory mandatory minimum sentence of five years' incarceration. Moreover, the five-year mandatory minimum sentence may not be suspended, and the defendant is not eligible for parole during the five-year period. PS § 5 133(c)(2). The maximum sentence for a violation of PS § 5-133(c) is fifteen years' incarceration.

PS § 5-133(c)(3) provides an exception to the mandatory five-year minimum that applies if more than five years have "elapsed since the person completed serving the sentence for the most recent" predicate offense. This exception is not implicated in this case.

Understandably, it is common practice for criminal defendants to stipulate to being prohibited from possessing a firearm in order to avoid potential prejudice from the nature of an underlying offense.