Cooper v. State
[…] He asserts violations of the Fourth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution and Article I, Section 6 of the Delaware Constitution. Whether probable cause exists is a mixed question of fact and law. "The trial court's basic factual findings will be upheld on appeal if they are supported by the record and are the product of an orderly and logical deductive process. The trial court's ultimate findings, however, implicate questions of law and, therefore, the standard of appellate review is de novo."

Brown v. State, 897 A.2d 748, 750 (Del. 2006).

Id.

(20) Title 11, section 1904(b) of the Delaware Code authorizes law enforcement officers to make a warrantless arrest whenever "[t]he officer has reasonable ground to believe that the person to be arrested has committed a felony, whether or not a felony has in fact been committed." This Court has construed "reasonable ground" to mean probable cause. Probable cause may be based on information supplied by a CI. In Brown v. State, this Court explained:

Tolson v. State, 900 A.2d 639, 642-43 (Del. 2006).