Civil Action 3:20CV660 HTW-LGI
[…] Id. at 2197. Because 2 U.S.C. § 902(a)(3), the statute governing the removal of the Commissioner of the Social Security Administration contains a similar restriction on the President's ability to remove the Commissioner except for cause, Plaintiff contends that § 902(a)(3) is similarly unconstitutional, rendering the ALJ's decision in her case invalid. Consequently, Plaintiff submits that she is entitled to a new hearing “with a constitutionally appointed ALJ.”
Specifically, § 902(a)(3) provides:
The Commissioner shall be appointed for a term of 6 years, except that the initial term of office for Commissioner shall terminate January 19, 2001. In any case in which a successor does not take office at the end of a Commissioner's term of office, such Commissioner may continue in office until the entry upon office of such a successor. A Commissioner appointed to a term of office after the commencement of such term may serve under such appointment only for the remainder of such term. An individual serving in the office of Commissioner may be removed from office only pursuant to a finding by the President of neglect of duty or malfeasance in office.42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(3) (emphasis added).
However, the Supreme Court subsequently rejected Plaintiff's position in Collins v.