Cooper v. Hunt
[…] (2) filing an affidavit with the court or magistrate before which the prosecution is pending that states:

(A) the person's intention to surrender the principal;
(B) the court and cause number of the case;
(C) the name of the defendant;
(D) the offense for which the defendant is charged;
(E) the date of the bond;
(F) the reason for the intended surrender; and
(G) that notice of the person's intention to surrender the principal has been provided as required by this subsection.
TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1704.207(a) (West 2012). Section 1704.207(b) provides:
(b) If a principal is surrendered under Subsection (a) and the principal or an attorney representing the state or an accused in the cause determines that a reason for surrender was without reasonable cause, the person may contest the surrender in the court that authorized the surrender.
Id. § 1704.207(b). Relying on section 1704.207(c), Hunt sought return of the premiums he paid Cooper to post the bail bonds. Section 1704.207(c) provides:
(c) If the court finds that a contested surrender was without a reasonable cause, the court may require the person who executed the bond to refund to the principal all or part of the fees paid for execution of the bond. The court shall identify the fees paid to induce the person to execute the bond regardless of whether the fees are described as fees for execution of the bond.
Id. § 1704.207(c).

The general substance of section 1704.207 of the occupations code was first enacted in 1973 as Article 2372p-3, § 13 of the Texas Revised Civil Statutes. See Act of May 18, 1973, 63rd Leg., R.S., ch. 550, §13, 1973 Tex. Gen.