Cooper v. Hunt
[…] (b) In a prosecution pending before a court, if the court finds that there is cause for the surety to surrender the surety's principal, the court shall issue a capias for the principal. . . .
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.19(a), (b) (West 2015).

Article 17.16 provides in pertinent part:

(a) A surety may before forfeiture relieve the surety of the surety's undertaking by:

* * *
(2) delivering to the sheriff of the county in which the prosecution is pending and to the office of the prosecuting attorney an affidavit stating that the accused is incarcerated in federal custody, in the custody of any state, or in any county of this state.
(b) On receipt of an affidavit described by Subsection (a)(2), the sheriff of the county in which the prosecution is pending shall verify whether the accused is incarcerated as stated in the affidavit. If the sheriff verifies the statement in the affidavit, the sheriff shall notify the magistrate before which the prosecution is pending of the verification.

* * *
(d) A capias for the arrest of the accused is not required if:
(1) a warrant has been issued for the accused's arrest and remains outstanding; or
(2) the issuance of a capias would otherwise be unnecessary for the purpose of taking the accused into custody.
(e) For the purposes of Subsection (a)(2) of this article, the bond is discharged and the surety is absolved of liability on the bond on the verification of the incarceration of the accused. . . .
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.16 (West 2015).