Cooper v. Hunt
[…] With regard to the article 17.16 affidavit filed by Cooper in cause number F12-33267-Y, a Dallas Count magistrate signed an order on August 13, 2003, discharging Cooper, as the surety's agent, of all liability on the bond.

A bail bond is "a written undertaking entered into by the defendant and the defendant's sureties for the appearance of the principal therein before a court or magistrate to answer a criminal accusation . . . ." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.02 (West 2015).

Article 17.19 provides in pertinent part:

(a) Any surety, desiring to surrender his principal and after notifying the principal's attorney, if the principal is represented by an attorney, in a manner provided by Rule 21a, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, of the surety's intention to surrender the principal, may file an affidavit of such intention before the court or magistrate before which the prosecution is pending. . . .

(b) In a prosecution pending before a court, if the court finds that there is cause for the surety to surrender the surety's principal, the court shall issue a capias for the principal. . . .
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.19(a), (b) (West 2015).

Article 17.16 provides in pertinent part:

(a) A surety may before forfeiture relieve the surety of the surety's undertaking by:

* * *
(2) delivering to the sheriff of the county in which the prosecution is pending and to the office of the prosecuting attorney an affidavit stating that the accused is incarcerated in federal custody, in the custody of any state, or in any county of this state.
(b) On receipt of an affidavit described by Subsection (a)(2), the sheriff of the county in which the prosecution is pending shall verify whether the accused is incarcerated as stated in the affidavit. If the sheriff verifies the statement in the affidavit, the sheriff shall notify the magistrate before which the prosecution is pending of the verification.

* * *
(d) A capias for the arrest of the accused is not required if:
(1) a warrant has been issued for the accused's arrest and remains outstanding; or
(2) the issuance of a capias would otherwise be unnecessary for the purpose of taking the accused into custody.