Cooper v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] (Tr. 12). The ALJ determined, however, that plaintiff's alleged seizure activity does not constitute a severe impairment. (Tr. 12). The ALJ acknowledged plaintiff's testimony at the hearing that he suffered from seizures, but he noted there was no medical documentation of seizures. The ALJ correctly determined that there is no evidence in the record that plaintiff ever sought treatment or has been prescribed medication for a seizure condition. Plaintiff's seizure condition, therefore, is not considered a medically determinable impairment for purposes of his disability application. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508 ("A physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by your statement of symptoms.") (emphasis added). The Court finds the ALJ did not err by characterizing plaintiff's seizure activity as non-severe.

The Court also finds that the ALJ's RFC finding for a restricted range of light work with a number of non-exertional restrictions is supported by substantial evidence.