Cooke v. Travelers Ins. Co.
[…] Under a negligence theory, "DOTD will be held liable when the evidence shows that (1) the condition complained of was patent or obviously presented an unreasonable risk of harm to prudent drivers; and, (2) DOTD had actual or constructive notice of the defect and failed to correct it within a reasonable time". La.C.C. art. 2315; Broadway v. State, Department of Transportation and Development, 567 So.2d 776, 778 (La.App. 3rd Cir. 1990). In this case, this determination must be made in light of La.R.S. 32:235(E) which provides as follows:

"Proof that any state, parochial or municipal authority was at the time of any incident complained of in compliance with the provisions of the department's traffic control devices manual shall be prima facie evidence of discharge by such authority of its obligations to the motoring public."

See Hatcher v. State, Through Department of Transportation and Development, 467 So.2d 584, 587 (La.App. 3rd Cir. 1985).