Civil Action No. TDC-18-0205
[…] However, the United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit has yet to draw that distinction. See Lembach, 528 F. App'x at 303-04 (dismissing the plaintiffs' § 1692f claim where it was based on the same conduct underlying their § 1692e claim). Accordingly, the Court will grant Carrington's Motion to Dismiss Cooke's § 1692f(6) claims.
III. MCDCA
In Count Two, Cooke asserts additional bases for liability against Carrington under section 14-202(8) of the MCDCA. That section provides that, "in collecting or attempting to collect an alleged debt," a debt collector may not "[c]laim, attempt, or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist." Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 14-202(8).