CIV-23-855-G
[…] Technologies was required to pay contributions and designated fringe benefits, and despite the Funds' demands, U.S. Technologies has failed, neglected, and refused to pay amounts due the Funds . . . for the period from December, 2022 to October, 2023, which is not inclusive of lost earnings on those funds.” Am. Compl. ¶ 16.
1. Count One
In Count One, Plaintiff claims that Defendant's failure, neglecting, and refusal to make the required fringe-benefit contribution payments to the Funds for the period from December 2022 to October 2023 constitutes a breach of the CBA and violates section 515 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1145. See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 24-28. Section 515 provides:
Every employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement.29 U.S.C. § 1145.
ERISA's civil enforcement provision allows a plan participant or beneficiary to bring a civil action to recover benefits due, enforce rights, or clarify rights to future benefits under the plan.