2. Stone v. State, 257 Ga.App. 492, 571 S.E.2d 488 (2002).
[…] Cook, arguing that value is an element of the offense of armed robbery, also urges that the evidence was insufficient to convict him of this particular crime because the state failed to show the value of the currency taken from Smith. Smith testified that the front-seat passenger pulled a gun on him and took some money from his pocket, in an unspecified amount in excess of $5. This testimony is uncontradicted, as Cook's testimony affirms that the front-seat passenger pulled a gun on Smith, but never addresses whether or not money was taken. OCGA § 16–8–41(a) defines armed robbery, in pertinent part, as follows: “A person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he or she takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon....” The statute presents no requirement of proof of value. Further, we have held that “[t]he crime of robbery, OCGA § 16–8–41, requires only that property, regardless of value, be taken from the person of another.” The case Cook cites on this point, Stephens v.