2. Stone v. State, 257 Ga.App. 492, 571 S.E.2d 488 (2002).
[…] The trial court found Cook guilty of the crimes of armed robbery, possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony, hijacking a motor vehicle, and aggravated assault.
Cook appeals, enumerating as his sole error that the verdict is contrary to the evidence and without evidence to support it. Cook first argues that the evidence does not establish that he was a party to the crime or a conspirator, and shows only that he was “merely present” during the commission of the crimes. We disagree.
OCGA § 16–2–20(a), (b)(3), (4) provides:
Every person concerned in the commission of a crime is a party thereto and may be charged with and convicted of commission of the crime.... A person is concerned in the commission of a crime only if he ... [i]ntentionally aids or abets in the commission of the crime; or ... [i]ntentionally advises, encourages, hires, counsels, or procures another to commit the crime. To the extent that Cook argues that he was not a conspirator, we note that this court has held that “[w]hile this Code section does not use the word ‘conspiracy’ it is plain that it embodies the theory of conspiracy insofar as it renders one not directly involved in the commission of a crime responsible as a party thereto.”
(Citation and punctuation omitted.) Osborn v. State, 161 Ga.App. 132, 133(1), 291 S.E.2d 22 (1982).
A person who did not directly commit a crime may be convicted on proof that a crime was committed and that he was a party to that crime.