No. 2011–CP–00647–COA.
[…] Brown v. State, 731 So.2d 595, 598 (¶ 6) (Miss.1999).
DISCUSSION
I. PROPORTIONALITY OF SENTENCE
¶ 4. Cook argues his crime of cocaine possession is non-violent and should carry a lesser sentence. He also argues his sentence of eight years is cruel and unusual punishment under the Eighth Amendment.
¶ 5. Cook was charged under Mississippi Code Annotated section 41–29–139(c)(1)(C) (Supp.2011), which carries a possible sentence of “not less than four (4) years nor more than sixteen (16) years....” Cook was sentenced as a habitual offender and a repeat drug offender. SeeMiss.Code Ann. § 99–19–81 (Rev.2007); Miss.Code Ann. § 41–29–147 (Rev.2009).
¶ 6. Section 99–19–81 states:
Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.
Section 41–29–147 states:
Except as otherwise provided in Section 41–29–142, any person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this article may be imprisoned for a term up to twice the term otherwise authorized, fined an amount up to twice that otherwise authorized, or both.
For purposes of this section, an offense is considered a second or subsequent offense, if, prior to his conviction of the offense, the offender has at any time been convicted under this article or under any statute of the United States or of any state relating to narcotic drugs, marihuana, depressant, stimulant or hallucinogenic drugs.
¶ 7. Because Cook had two prior felonies, the trial court was required to sentence him to the maximum term of imprisonment allowed by statute, which was sixteen years. Also, because Cook had prior drug convictions, the trial court had the option of doubling the sentence. Thus, Cook faced a possible thirty-two-year sentence without parole or probation.