No. 2011–CP–00647–COA.
[…] Smith v. State, 806 So.2d 1148, 1150 (¶ 3) (Miss.Ct.App.2002). However, when reviewing issues of law, this Court's proper standard of review is de novo. Brown v. State, 731 So.2d 595, 598 (¶ 6) (Miss.1999).
DISCUSSION
I. PROPORTIONALITY OF SENTENCE
¶ 4. Cook argues his crime of cocaine possession is non-violent and should carry a lesser sentence. He also argues his sentence of eight years is cruel and unusual punishment under the Eighth Amendment.
¶ 5. Cook was charged under Mississippi Code Annotated section 41–29–139(c)(1)(C) (Supp.2011), which carries a possible sentence of “not less than four (4) years nor more than sixteen (16) years....” Cook was sentenced as a habitual offender and a repeat drug offender. SeeMiss.Code Ann. § 99–19–81 (Rev.2007); Miss.Code Ann. § 41–29–147 (Rev.2009).
¶ 6. Section 99–19–81 states: