Cook v. State
[…] The court concluded that the detectives had probable cause, or at least reasonable suspicion, to believe that the driver was committing the offense of fleeing and eluding a police officer.

Section 21-904(c) of the Transportation Article prohibits drivers from attempting to elude police officers. In relevant part, this subsection states:

(c) If a police officer gives a visual or audible signal to stop and the police officer, whether or not in uniform, is in a vehicle appropriately marked as an official police vehicle, a driver of a vehicle may not attempt to elude the police officer by:
(1) Willfully failing to stop the driver's vehicle;
(2) Fleeing on foot; or
(3) Any other means.

Our analysis is limited to subsection (c), which prohibits an attempt to elude a police officer where the officer gives a signal to stop while in an officially marked police vehicle.