Cook v. State
[…] Although the court determined that the evidence did not establish reasonable suspicion of any criminal activity or traffic violations at the time the detectives signaled for the car to stop, the court reasoned that this determination "d[id] not end the [c]ourt's inquiry." The court reasoned that, when the officers activated the "emergency flashers" of their "marked vehicle," the driver had an obligation to stop.

The court relied on section 21-904(c) of the Transportation Article, which states, in pertinent part: "If a police officer gives a visual or audible signal to stop and the police officer, whether or not in uniform, is in a vehicle appropriately marked as an official police vehicle, a driver of a vehicle may not attempt to elude the police officer by . . . [w]illfully failing to stop the driver's vehicle[.]" Citing Scriber v. State, 437 Md. 399, 412 (2014), the court observed that a lawful order is not an element of the offense of fleeing and eluding police under this section.