Cook v. State
[…] Baez v. State, 238 Md.App. 587, 594 (2018). The primary statute that regulates the degree of window tinting states, in pertinent part, that "a person may not operate a vehicle" registered in this State as a passenger vehicle "on a highway in this State if . . . there is affixed to any window of the vehicle any tinting materials added to the window after manufacture of the vehicle that do not allow a light transmittance through the window of at least 35%[.]" Md. Code (1977, 2020 Repl. Vol.), § 22-406(i)(1)(i) of the Transportation Article. This statute specifies that, "[i]f a police officer observes that a vehicle is being operated in violation of" these requirements, "the officer may stop the driver of the vehicle and, in addition to a citation charging the driver with the offense, issue to the driver a safety equipment repair order[,]" requiring the owner to correct the equipment. Id. § 22-406(i)(2).

In State v. Williams, 401 Md. 676 (2007), the Court analyzed whether a police officer had justification to believe that the windows of a defendant's vehicle exceeded the degree of tinting permitted by statute.