Cook v. Standard Insurance Company
[…] Thus, the Group Policy was "established or maintained" by an "employer" under ERISA.

There is no question that the fourth and fifth prongs of ERISA's definition of "employee welfare benefit plan" are satisfied because the Group Policy provides long term disability insurance benefits to eligible "employees." The Defendant notes section 1002(1) specifically identifies an employer's "purchase of insurance" for purposes of providing "benefits in the event of . . . disability" as a type of employee benefit that is within the scope of ERISA. See 29 U.S.C. § 1002(1). "A `participant' in an ERISA-qualifying plan means any employee or former employee of an employer . . . who is or may become eligible to receive a benefit of any type from an employee benefit plan which covers employees of such employer."Ruttenberg v. U.S. Life Ins. Co. of New York, 413 F.3d 652, 660 (7th Cir. 2005). Because the Group Policy provides disability insurance coverage to all active full-time employees of Pactiv who work at least 30 hours per week, there is no question that it provides a benefit to employees of Pactiv.