No. 01-07-00279-CV
[…] The notice lacks the specificity required by both 24 C.F.R. § 247.4(a)(2) and the case law interpreting the federal regulation. See Nealy, 196 S.W.3d at 390-91 (discussing cases interpreting federal termination notice requirements). Accordingly, we agree that Missionary Village's notice of termination was inadequate.
Cook asks this Court to reconsider our decision in Nealy in which we held that a harm analysis applies to a termination notice under the Department of Housing and Urban Development's regulations. See Nealy, 196 S.W.3d at 389-93; see also 24 C.F.R. § 247.3(a) ("No termination shall be valid unless it is in accordance with the provisions of § 247.4."). We need not reconsider Nealy, however, because a harm analysis cannot be conducted in this case because there is nothing in the record, including the county court's findings of fact, to indicate that Cook had any notice of the termination other than the notice of termination quoted above.