Civ. No. 10923.
[…] According to Hefta, a purchase of school lands by contract was essentially equivalent to a deed subject to payment of a mortgage, and therefore the purchaser had a title subject to taxation and to adverse possession. Hefta held that the title of a contract purchaser was subject to the statute of limitations and to adverse possession in an action commenced shortly after the State patent was issued.
When Hefta, supra, was decided, neither the state constitution nor state statutes defined the term "original grant lands." In 1943, the state legislature enacted § 15-0601, R.C. (1943), which defined original grant lands:
"The term `original grant lands' shall mean all of the public lands which heretofore have been or hereafter may be granted to the state by the United States for the support and maintenance of the common schools or for the support and maintenance of the university, the school of mines, the state training school, the agricultural college, the school for the deaf and dumb, any normal school, or any other educational, penal, or charitable institution, and any lands which have been obtained by the state through a trade of any such lands for other lands. Original grant lands which have been sold on contract shall retain their character as such grant lands until the contract has been paid up and a patent issued therefor." (emphasis supplied.)
That section, now § 15-06-01, N.D.C.C., has undergone only very minor changes since 1943.