Cook v. City of Elkader
[…] The court's finding in Donahue that summary dismissal of plaintiff was proper because plaintiff's "report" concerning an internal payroll deduction practice failed to implicate public policy was abrogated the Supreme Court of Minnesota in Anderson-Johnningmeier v. Mid-Minnesota Women's Ctr., 637 N.W.2d 270 (Minn. 2002) ("In sum, we reject the importation of a public policy requirement into the whistleblower statute and hold that the protection of [the Minnesota whistleblower statute] are not limited to reports that implicate public policy).

See Iowa Code § 70A.29(1) (providing that a "person shall not discharge an employee . . . as a reprisal for a disclosure of any information by that employee to a member or employee of the general assembly, or an official of that political subdivision or a state official or for a disclosure of information to any other public official or law enforcement agency . . .")

Based on the record before the court, the issues plaintiff complained of had not been previously raised or "acknowledged" by the city.