Cook v. City of Elkader
[…] During this conversation Crocker also agreed with the plaintiff's suggestion that Werger needed a job description and should be reporting to a city supervisor, and not exclusively to Chuck Hansel. Crocker and the plaintiff discussed several points and Crocker began drafting a job description. Later that same day Crocker called the plaintiff to report that he had received a telephone call from defendant McCorkindale. Crocker told the plaintiff "These guys feel like you're picking on Chuck. You need to back off."

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW Iowa Code § 70A.29

Iowa Code § 70A.29 provides, in pertinent part:

1. A person shall not discharge an employee from or take or fail to take action regarding an employee's appointment or proposed appointment to, promotion or proposed promotion to, or any advantage in, a position in employment by a political subdivision of this state as a reprisal for a disclosure of any information that employee to a member or employee of the general assembly, or an official of that political subdivision or a state official or for a disclosure of information to any other public official or law enforcement agency if the employee reasonably believes the information evidences a violation of law or rule, mismanagement, a gross abuse of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety. This section does not apply if the disclosure is prohibited by statute.
3. Subsection 1 may be enforced through a civil action.
a. A person who violates subsection 1 is liable to an aggrieved employee for affirmative relief including reinstatement, with or without back pay, or any other equitable relief the court deems appropriate, including attorney fees and costs.

The plaintiff alleges that his discharge from the city violated § 70A.29 in that it was based, in determinative part, on his expressions of concerns to city officials regarding the Hansel conflict of interest and the Werger salary/labor allocation issues.