Cook v. City of Elkader
[…] A city officer or employee shall not have an interest, direct or indirect, in any contract or job of work or material or the profits thereof or services to be furnished or performed for the officer's or employee's city. A contract entered into in violation of this section is void. The provisions of this section do not apply to:
7. A contract in which a city officer or employee has an interest if the contract was made before the time the officer or employee was elected or appointed, but the contract may not be renewed.

Iowa Code § 312.6 provides:
Funds received by municipal corporations from the road use tax fund shall be used for any purpose relating to the construction, maintenance, and supervision of the public streets.

Analytical Framework

The parties agree that plaintiff's whistleblower claim should be analyzed under the McDonnell Douglas burden-shifting framework.