Conyers v. Dep't of Commerce
[…] See 5 C.F.R § 1201.3(a)(3). When a case is appealed to the MSPB, the MSPB may either hear the case or, as was done here, refer the case to an administrative law judge. See 5 U.S.C. § 7701(b)(1). After the administrative law judge renders an initial decision, that decision generally becomes the Board's final decision thirty-five days after issuance unless a party files a petition of review to the Board itself. See 5 C.F.R. § 1201.113; see also id. § 1201.113(e) ("Administrative remedies are exhausted when a decision becomes final in accordance with this section.").

Plaintiff was terminated during her probationary period from the position of GG-0343-11 (Program Analyst) with the Census Bureau Field Division in Suitland, Maryland. See ECF No. 8-2 at 8.