Conway v. Anglin
[…] --------

Conway contends that, because of the delayed notice of the direct appeal denial of leave to appeal, the one-year period under § 2244(d)(1)(A) did not first begin to run until the denial of leave to appeal in the postconviction proceeding. He points to the fact that his postconviction petition was accepted as timely and decided on the merits even though such a proceeding ordinarily must be initiated within 6 months after the expiration of the time for a certiorari petition on direct review. See 725 ILCS 5/122-1(c). That provision allows for more time if "the petitioner alleges facts showing that the delay was not due to his or her culpable negligence." Id.