Convenience v. McCoy
[…] Kentucky Revised Statutes.

On appeal, if a claimant has been awarded benefits and the employer appeals, "the question before the court is whether the decision of the board is supported by substantial evidence." Wolf Creek Collieries v. Crum, 673 S.W.2d 735, 736 (Ky. App. 1984). In our review, we may "correct the Board only where the Board has overlooked or misconstrued controlling statutes or precedent, or committed an error in assessing the evidence so flagrant as to cause gross injustice." Western Baptist Hosp. v. Kelly, 827 S.W.2d 685, 687 (Ky. 1992).

KRS 342.035(3) states:

Where these requirements are furnished by a public hospital or other institution, payment thereof shall be made to the proper authorities conducting it. No compensation shall be payable for the death or disability of an employee if his or her death is caused, or if and insofar as his disability is aggravated, caused, or continued, by an unreasonable failure to submit to or follow any competent surgical treatment or medical aid or advice.
An employer must satisfy three requirements to establish the affirmative defense contained in KRS 342.035(3): "1) failure to follow medical advice and 2) the failure must be unreasonable. A third factor is whether the unreasonable failure caused disability." Luttrell v.