Controls v. Gen. Elec.
[…] Id. at 510. The standard is more stringent in the context of a breach of contract action. Under Texas Business Organizations Code Section 21.223(a), a contractual obligee must "demonstrate[] that the . . . beneficial owner . . . caused the corporation to be used for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee primarily for the direct personal benefit of the . . . beneficial owner." TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 21.223(a)(2). Actual fraud in this context requires "dishonesty of purpose or intent to deceive." In re Ritz, 832 F.3d at 567.