01-16-2018
[…] (Emphasis added.) The "other felony" underlying Contreras's conviction was predicated on the crime of aggravated child abuse set out in Ala. Code 1975, § 26–15–3.1 : "A responsible person, as defined in [ Ala. Code 1975, §] 26–15–2, commits the crime of aggravated child abuse if he or she ... violates the provisions of Section 26–15–3 which causes serious physical injury ... to the child." A responsible person is defined as "[a] child's natural parent, stepparent, adoptive parent, legal guardian, custodian, or any other person who has the permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a child." Ala.