01-16-2018
[…] State, 257 So.3d 337 (Ala. Crim. App. 2016), and in Justice Murdock's dissent. For the purposes of this writing, it is sufficient to note that the defendant, Ramiro Delreal Contreras, was accused of killing the four-year-old daughter of his girlfriend. Specifically, the child suffered an abdominal injury caused by blunt-force trauma that resulted in a lacerated liver and the severing of her small intestine, which ultimately resulted in her death.
Contreras was convicted under Ala. Code 1975, § 13A–6–2(a)(3), of felony murder. The version of that Code section applicable at the time of trial in this case stated:
As discussed below, the Code section has been amended.
"(a) A person commits the crime of murder if he or she does any of the following:
"....