01-16-2018
[…] Therefore, although I do not necessarily agree with the rationale of the Court of Criminal Appeals, I agree with its decision to affirm Contreras's conviction, and I concur to quash the writ of certiorari.
For the reasons set forth below, I respectfully dissent from this Court's decision to quash the writ in this case.
Ramiro Delreal Contreras was tried for capital murder and was convicted of the lesser-included offense of felony murder, see Ala. Code 1975, § 13A–6–2(a)(3). The felony-murder conviction was predicated on the offense of aggravated child abuse, see Ala. Code 1975, § 26–15–3.1.
Section 13A–6–2(a)(3) provides that a person commits the crime of felony murder when "[h]e or she commits or attempts to commit [certain enumerated crimes] or any other felony clearly dangerous to human life and, in the course of and in furtherance of the crime ..., he or she, or another participant if there be any, causes the death of any person." (Emphasis added.) At the time of the offense, aggravated child abuse was not an enumerated predicate felony, and Contreras was convicted based on his offense being an "other felony clearly dangerous to human life."