Contreras v. City of Albuquerque
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiffs' negligence claim against Ms. Breese is barred by the NMTCA's two-year statute of limitations.

Finally, Ms. Breese is also immune from liability under the NMTCA. Section 41-4-4(A) provides that "[a] governmental entity and any public employee while acting within the scope of duty are granted immunity from liability for any tort except as waived by the New Mexico Religious Freedom Restoration Act and by Sections 41-4-5 through 41-4-12 NMSA 1978." NMSA 1978, § 41-4-4(A). As none of the NMTCA waiver provisions apply to the negligence claim alleged in this case, Ms. Breese cannot be held liable under the NMTCA. See NMSA 1978, §§ 41-4-5 to 41-4-12.

While § 41-4-12 does waive immunity for "assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, defamation of character, violation of property rights or deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New Mexico when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties," NMSA 1978, § 41-4-12, there is no allegation that Ms.