Contreras v. City of Albuquerque
[…] Breese cannot be held liable under the NMTCA. See NMSA 1978, §§ 41-4-5 to 41-4-12.

While § 41-4-12 does waive immunity for "assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, defamation of character, violation of property rights or deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New Mexico when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties," NMSA 1978, § 41-4-12, there is no allegation that Ms. Breese is a law enforcement officer as that term is defined under the NMTCA. See NMSA 1978, § 41-4-3(D) (defining "law enforcement officer" as a public employee "whose principal duties under law are to hold in custody any person accused of a criminal offense, to maintain public order or to make arrests for crimes, or members of the national guard when called to active duty by the governor").

Accordingly, the Court will grant Ms. Breese's motion to dismiss the negligence claim brought against her.

B. Defendant David Taylor and Michael Hernandez's Motion to Dismiss