Contreras v. City of Albuquerque
[…] Breese was also negligent when she assured Ms. Contreras that the officers would not be confrontational with Mr. Contreras. ( Id. at ¶¶ 38-39). These acts and the injuries resulting therefrom allegedly occurred on October 6, 2007, yet Plaintiffs did not file the original complaint in this matter until nearly three-years later, on October 4, 2010. (Doc. 2-1 at p. 1). Accordingly, Plaintiffs' negligence claim against Ms. Breese is barred by the NMTCA's two-year statute of limitations.

Finally, Ms. Breese is also immune from liability under the NMTCA. Section 41-4-4(A) provides that "[a] governmental entity and any public employee while acting within the scope of duty are granted immunity from liability for any tort except as waived by the New Mexico Religious Freedom Restoration Act and by Sections 41-4-5 through 41-4-12 NMSA 1978." NMSA 1978, § 41-4-4(A). As none of the NMTCA waiver provisions apply to the negligence claim alleged in this case, Ms. Breese cannot be held liable under the NMTCA. See NMSA 1978, §§ 41-4-5 to 41-4-12.