Contreras-Armas v. Garrett
[…] (Id. at 9.) As with ground 3, the principal issues before this Court are: (1) whether ground 6 is substantial; (2) if so, whether Contreras-Armas' state post-conviction counsel was ineffective in raising this claim in the state district court; and (3) if so, whether, on the merits of ground 6, Contreras-Armas was denied effective assistance of counsel. See, e.g., Atwood, 870 F.3d at 1059-60; Detrich, 740 F.3d at 1243-46.

3. Analysis

Nevada law allows “voluntary intoxication . . . [to] be considered in determining intent.” Andrade v. State, 483 P.2d 208, 208 (Nev. 1971); see also NRS § 193.220 (“No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication shall be deemed less criminal by reason of his or her condition, but whenever the actual existence of any particular purpose, motive or intent is a necessary element to constitute a particular species or degree of crime, the fact of the person's intoxication may be taken into consideration in determining the purpose, motive or intent.”). Because Contreras-Armas was charged with open murder (ECF No. 36-3), his trial counsel could have investigated Contreras-Armas' alleged impaired condition at the time of the stabbing to argue that, under Nevada law, he lacked the specific intent to kill to be convicted of first-degree murder.