Contreras-Armas v. Garrett
[…] (ECF No. 40-20 at 3-4.)

3. Analysis

It appears that Contreras-Armas' 2011 psychological and IQ evaluation, 2011 substance abuse evaluation, and prior juvenile adjudications were likely sealed at the time of Contreras-Armas' sentencing hearing. See NRS § 62H.140 (providing that, with a few exceptions, “all records relating to the child must be sealed automatically within 60 days after the date the child reaches 18 years of age”); see also NRS § 62E.620(9) (2009) (providing that “information relating to the evaluation or treatment of a child . . . is confidential”). Contreras-Armas appears to contend that because NRS § 62H.170 only allows sealed records to be inspected by a court “if the records relate to a person who is less than 21 years of age and who is to be sentenced by the court in a criminal proceeding,” he was “subjected to having his juvenile record considered at sentencing because of his age, which is discriminatory.”