Contracting v. Newton
[…] Both factors must be present throughout an awarded period of TTD." Arnold v. Toyota Motor Mfg., 375 S.W.3d 56, 60 -61 (Ky. 2012).

In the case at hand, the ALJ relied on a report from Dr. Timothy Wilson, Newton's orthopedic surgeon, dated March 26, 2012, to make the determination that Newton's TTD benefits should end on March 27, 2012. That note stated that Newton could return to work "without restriction."

KRS 342.285(1) states:

An award or order of the administrative law judge as provided in KRS 342.275, if petition for reconsideration is not filed as provided for in KRS 342.281, shall be conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact, but
either party may in accordance with administrative regulations promulgated by the commissioner appeal to the Workers' Compensation Board for the review of the order or award.
"[A] party must preserve their right to contest an ALJ's factual findings through a petition for reconsideration." Uninsured Employers' Fund v. Stanford, 399 S.W.3d 26, 31 (Ky. 2013) (citing KRS 342.281; Eaton Axle Corp. v. Nally, 688 S.W.2d 334 (Ky. 1985)).

The ALJ found that the note from Dr.