No. 2:07-cv-01744-TLN-EFB
[…] (Dunlap Depo. 104:23-105:7, 307:9-23, 310:1-8, 149:7-22, 164:2-3.)
108. Continental correctly points out that subsequent remedial measures of the posts would have likely been admissible in the Coupé action. Unlike federal rules of evidence, California rules of evidence permit evidence of subsequent remedial measures in strict liability actions. See Ault v. Int'l Harvester Co., 13 Cal. 3d 113, 120 (1974) (holding "the purpose of [California Evidence Code] section 1151 is not applicable to a strict liability case and hence its exclusionary rule should not be gratuitously extended to that field"); Cal. Evid. Code § 1151 ("When, after the occurrence of an event, remedial or precautionary measures are taken, which, if taken previously would have tended to make the event less likely to occur, evidence of such subsequent measures is inadmissible to prove negligence or culpable conduct in connection with the event.").
109. In particular, the Court finds that the lack of a third corner post would have likely been found to be a design defect. Crown admitted that the third corner post is now a standard feature on its sidestance forklifts.