No. 76-755C(3).
[…] The F.I.F.R.A. was amended by the Federal Environmental Pesticide Control Act of 1972. 7 U.S.C. § 135 et seq. (1972). The proposed penalty is authorized by the new Act. 7 U.S.C. § 136 l (a)(1) (1972). Plaintiff claims that the application of that section to regulations promulgated under the old Act is unconstitutional.
Plaintiff asks this Court for a declaratory judgment that would hold unconstitutional the imposition of a civil penalty under these circumstances. The Court is urged to take jurisdiction of this suit under 7 U.S.C. § 136n(c) (1972) and the Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201 (1958).
7 U.S.C. § 136n(c) reads:
The district courts of the United States are vested with jurisdiction specifically to enforce, and to prevent and restrain violations of, this subchapter.
Simply stated, the doctrine of exhaustion of remedies requires that one pursue all available administrative avenues of relief before turning to the courts. Myers v. Bethlehem Shipbuilding Corp., 303 U.S. 41, 58 S.Ct. 459, 82 L.Ed. 638 (1938).