Case No. 08-2052 SC, Related cases: 07-5800 SC, 07-6045 SC, 08-2268 SC, 08-5096 SC, 08-5098 SC, 09-1469 SC.
[…] Bd. of River Port Pilot Comm'rs, 330 U.S. 552, 559 (1947) ("The States have had full power to regulate pilotage of certain kinds of vessels since 1789 when the first Congress decided that then existing state pilot laws were satisfactory and made federal regulation unnecessary."); Soriano v. U.S., 494 F.2d 681, 684 (9th Cir. 1974) (describing regulation of pilotage as "an area specifically reserved by Congress for 185 years for regulation by the states and acknowledged by the Supreme Court for more than 120 years to be a subject of peculiarly local concern.").
In 1983, Congress enacted 46 U.S.C. § 8501, which provides, in part, that "pilots in the bays, rivers, harbors, and ports of the United States shall be regulated only in conformity with the laws of the States." 46 U.S.C. § 8501(a). "Any regulation or provision violating this section is void." Id. § 8501(e). The House of Representatives Report emphasized the importance of the word "only": "Section 8501 establishes the general proposition that the states regulate pilots in the bays, rivers, harbors, and ports of the United States, unless otherwise specifically provided by law. Subsection (a) . . . uses the word 'only' for emphasis on this point." H.R. Rep. No. 98-338, at 184 (1983), reprinted in 1983 U.S.C.C.A.N. 924, 996.
Courts have interpreted this statute as an expression of Congress's intent not to limit the states' power to regulate pilotage unless otherwise provided by Congress. See Gillis v.