Continental Ins. Co. v. Dooley
[…] Such conduct converted to a civil action is for negligence. It may even involve a claim for punitive damages. But coverage cannot be disclaimed under this policy.

All of the above discussion applies with equal force to a civil wrongful death action asserting reckless driving or negligent driving and/or driving while under the influence. 11 Del. C. § 630(a) states:

A person is guilty of vehicular homicide in the second degree when:
(1) While in the course of driving or operating a motor vehicle, the person's criminally negligent driving or operation of said vehicle causes the death of another person; or
(2) While in the course of driving or operating a motor vehicle, under the influence of alcohol or drugs, as defined by § 4177 of Title 21, the person's negligent driving or operation of said vehicle causes the death of another person.

These are the obvious statutes since an element in each is driving or operating a motor vehicle. In addition, none require intentional criminal conduct, and subsection (2) only requires simple negligence, not criminal negligence.

The policy clash becomes harder to resolve when the statutes without this express element of driving become the basis of a criminal charge or prosecution for a motor vehicle fatality. Neither again contains the element of intentional conduct. Those statutes are 11 Del. C. § 632(1) and § 635(1).

11 Del. C. § 632(1) states:

(1) The person recklessly causes the death of another person.

11 Del. C. § 635(1) states:
(1) The person recklessly causes the death of another person under circumstances which manifest a cruel, wicked and depraved indifference to human life.

These statutes are used to prosecute, but they also form the basis for civil actions involving allegations of violations of the Motor Vehicle Code.

See, e.g., Moorhead v. State, 638 A.2d 52 (Del. 1994).