Continental Ins. Co. v. Dooley
[…] Drafters of policy language face similar problems and have probably met with only partial success, as this case demonstrates. The Court recognizes, too, that to give precedence to the exception in this case is illustrative of the expression of an exception swallowing the rule.

The clash of these two public policies is further illustrated by examining several criminal statutes in addition to the ones cited earlier.

One illustration is where the plaintiff suffers a serious physical injury and the tortfeasor was driving negligently and while under the influence. Title 11 Del. C. § 629 states:

A person is guilty of vehicular assault in the first degree when while in the course of driving or operating a motor vehicle and under the influence of alcohol or drugs, as defined by § 4177 of Title 21, the person's negligent driving or operation of said vehicle causes serious physical injury to another person.

Such conduct converted to a civil action is for negligence. It may even involve a claim for punitive damages. But coverage cannot be disclaimed under this policy.

All of the above discussion applies with equal force to a civil wrongful death action asserting reckless driving or negligent driving and/or driving while under the influence. 11 Del. C. § 630(a) states:

A person is guilty of vehicular homicide in the second degree when:
(1) While in the course of driving or operating a motor vehicle, the person's criminally negligent driving or operation of said vehicle causes the death of another person; or
(2) While in the course of driving or operating a motor vehicle, under the influence of alcohol or drugs, as defined by § 4177 of Title 21, the person's negligent driving or operation of said vehicle causes the death of another person.

These are the obvious statutes since an element in each is driving or operating a motor vehicle. In addition, none require intentional criminal conduct, and subsection (2) only requires simple negligence, not criminal negligence.