Continental Ins. Co. v. Dooley
[…] They also charge him with reckless driving. Further, as noted, the degree of negligence alleged is ordinary negligence, which is defined as:

[T]he lack of ordinary care; that is the absence of the kind of care a reasonably prudent and careful person would exercise in similar circumstances.

Delaware Civil Pattern Jury Instructions § 5.1 (2000).

The definition of negligence in the Criminal Code is virtually the same. While it is unnecessary to know the reason behind or the factual basis for Dooley's nolo plea, the offense to which that plea was entered is violated when:

11 Del. C. § 231(e) states, "A person acts with negligence with respect to an element of an offense when the person fails to exercise the standard of care which a reasonable person would observe in the situation."

A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when:
(1) The person intentionally or recklessly causes physical injury to another person; or
(2) With criminal negligence the person causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument.