No. 75-1562.
[…] See, e. g., O'Callahan v. Parker, 395 U.S. 258, 89 S.Ct. 1683, 23 L.Ed.2d 291 (1969) (Court of Military Appeals); Williams v. United States, 289 U.S. 553, 53 S.Ct. 751, 77 L.Ed. 1372 (1933) (Court of Claims); Ex Parte Bakelite Corp. v. United States, 279 U.S. 438, 49 S.Ct. 411, 73 L.Ed. 789 (1929) (Court of Customs Appeals); American Insurance Co. v. Canter, 26 U.S. (1 Pet.) 511, 7 L.Ed. 242 (1828) (territorial courts). As the Supreme Court stated in Ex Parte Bakelite Corp. v. United States:
While Article III of the Constitution declares, in section 1, that the judicial power of the United States shall be vested in one Supreme Court and in "such inferior courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and establish," and prescribes in section 2, that this power shall extend to cases and controversies of certain enumerated classes, it long has been settled that Article III does not express the full authority of Congress to create courts and that other Articles invest Congress with powers in the exertion of