Civil Case No. 07-913-KI.
[…] C. TCR's Crossclaims against Zurich
TCR alleges crossclaims against Zurich for a declaratory judgment that Zurich has the duty to defend and indemnify TCR and for breach of contract as an additional insured under the insurance policy between Zurich and Safway.
For the reasons stated above concerning the effect of the SIR, Zurich had no duty to defend TCR. I grant summary judgment and dismiss TCR's crossclaims alleged against Zurich.
VII. Attorney Fees
Continental and TCR contend that under ORS 742.061, they are entitled to recover their attorney fees incurred in this action.
The statute states:
Recovery of attorney fees in action on policy or contractor's bond. (1) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section [actions to recover PIP or uninsured motorist ("UM") benefits], if settlement is not made within six months from the date proof of loss is filed with an insurer and an action is brought in any court of this state upon any policy of insurance of any kind or nature, and the plaintiff's recovery