Civil Case No. 07-913-KI.
[…] I also disagree with Continental's argument that the SIR does not apply to PCI because PCI is not the named insured. The SIR applies to all losses, whether they are incurred by the named insured or by any other insureds.
It is undisputed that the SIR is not exhausted and is not expected to be exhausted. Therefore, Zurich has no obligation to make any payments towards the defense costs. Accordingly, I grant summary judgment and dismiss all claims alleged against Zurich.
III. Effect of ORS 30.140 on Coverage for Upstream Contractors
The parties dispute the effect of ORS 30.140 on Safway's contractual promise to obtain insurance coverage for TCR and PCI. The statute states, in relevant part:
Certain indemnification provisions in construction agreement void.
(1) Except to the extent provided under subsection (2) of this section, any provision in a construction agreement that requires a person or that person's surety or insurer to indemnify another against liability for damage arising out of death or bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused in whole or in part by the negligence of the indemnitee is void.
(2) This section does not affect any provision in a construction agreement that requires a person or that person's surety or insurer to indemnify another against liability for damage arising out of death or bodily injury to persons or damage to property to the extent that the death or bodily injury to persons or damage to property arises out of the fault of the indemnitor, or the fault of the indemnitor's