No. W2000-02774-COA-R3-CV
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-504. Where a public official denies a citizen access to public records, the official has the burden of showing by a preponderance of the evidence that the requested records come within one of the exemptions to the Public Records Act. Memphis Publ'g Co. v. Holt , 710 S.W.2d 513, 517-518 (Tenn. 1986).
In this case, the parties do not dispute that the requested photographs are contained in the officers' personnel files. Thus, absent a statutory exemption, the Public Records Act requires that the photographs be disclosed. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(c)(1) ("Except as provided in § 10-7-504(g), all law enforcement personnel records shall be open for inspection . . ."). Therefore, we must determine whether the exemption in Tennessee Code Annotated § 10-7-504(g)(1)(A), regarding undercover officers, applies to the requested photographs.