See our Court's similar decision in Detroit Edison Co. v. Public Service Comm., 261 Mich. App. 448; 683 N.W.2d 679 (2004).
[…] The PSC originally initiated the ROA program, but in Consumers Power Co. v. Public Service Comm., 460 Mich. 148, 168; 596 N.W.2d 126 (1999), our Supreme Court held that the PSC "lacks statutory authority to order a utility to transmit a third-party provider's electricity through its system to a customer. Thus, the PSC lacked the statutory authority to implement the experimental [ROA] program." The Legislature responded to our Supreme Court's invalidation of the PSC-imposed ROA program by enacting the Customer Choice and Electricity Reliability Act, 2000 PA 141 and 142; MCL 460.10 et seq. This legislation authorized the ROA program and established some basic guidelines. MCL 460.10a(1), a provision of this act, provides:
No later than January 1, 2002, the commission shall issue orders establishing the rates, terms, and conditions of service that allow all retail customers of an electric utility or provider to choose an alternative electric supplier. The orders shall provide for full recovery of a utility's net stranded costs and implementation costs as determined by the commission. [Emphasis added.]
Consumers filed an application seeking PSC authorization to recover its 1999 implementation costs.