Consumer Fin. Prot. Bureau v. Glob. Fin. Support, Inc.
[…] Mr. Aria is defining the wrong word. See Def.'s Opp'n 10 n.67, ECF No. 112. The operative word is "proprietary," not "proprietary information."

Further, the CFPB has enforcement authority over both Defendants because Global's booklet constitutes a "consumer financial product or service," Global is a "covered person," and Mr. Aria is a "related person" under the Act. The Act defines "covered person" as "any person that engages in offering or providing a consumer financial product or service," 12 U.S.C. § 5481(6)(A), and the term "person" includes corporations, id. § 5481(19). Since Global offered and provided the "consumer financial product or service" of the booklet, it is a "covered person." The Act further defines "related person" as "any director, officer, or employee charged with managerial responsibility for, or controlling shareholder of, or agent for, such covered person." Id. § 5481(25). Mr. Aria is the owner, CEO, and registered agent of Global, the "covered person." Therefore, Mr. Aria is a "related person," and thus treated as a "covered person," pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 5481(25)(B).