23-2151-DDC-TJJ
[…] Nolan, Ms. Nolan testified that she didn't consider any non-suspicious reason for these account transfers, like increased interest. Id. at 92 (Hr'g Tr. 92:19-25).
The court's review of the hearing omits the hearing's discussion of a loan that Peter Benz made to James Carnes for James Carnes's Mercedes G-Wagon. The Bureau doesn't mention this loan in its application for the prejudgment writs, so the court considers this discussion irrelevant to the current endeavor.
II. Legal Standard
The Bureau applied for a prejudgment writ of garnishment and writ of attachment under 28 U.S.C. § 3101. Section 3101(a)(1) provides, “The United States may, in a proceeding in conjunction with the complaint or at any time after the filing of a civil action on a claim for debt, make application under oath to a court to issue any prejudgment remedy.” That application must meet certain requirements. The application must “set forth the factual and legal basis for each prejudgment remedy sought.” 28 U.S.C. § 3101(a)(2). The factual support for the application must take the form of an affidavit. Id. at § 3101(c).
The affidavit must “establish[] with particularity to the court's satisfaction facts supporting the probable validity of the claim for a debt and the right of the United States to recover what is demanded in the application.” Id. at § 3101(c)(1). The affidavit must state:
(A) “specifically the amount of the debt claimed by the United States and any interest or costs attributable to such debt;”
(B) “one or more of the grounds specified in subsection (b); and”
(C) “the requirements of section 3102(b), 3103(a), 3104(a), or 3105(b), as the case may be.”Id. at § 3101(c)(2).
Focus here on the second affidavit requirement: the government must show one of § 3101(b)'s grounds-with reasonable cause-for the court to grant a prejudgment remedy. Id. at § 3101(b). Here, the government invokes the following grounds from this provision: “reasonable cause to believe that . . . the debtor . . . has or is about to assign, dispose, remove, conceal, ill treat, waste, or destroy property with the effect of hindering, delaying, or defrauding the United States[.]” Id. at § 3101(b)(1)(B).
The debtor defendant can request a post-deprivation hearing and as mentioned above, both James Carnes and Melissa Carnes asked for, and the court granted them a hearing. Id. at § 3101(d)(2). The governing statute limits the issues considered in a § 3101(d) hearing to: