23-2151-DDC-TJJ
[…] Carnes' due process rights[.]”); Id. at 19 (Hr'g Tr. 19:12-14) (“[W]e urge the court to quash this display of government overreach and fundamental deprivation of due process.”). But these references to due process are, at best, vague ones. And Melissa Carnes doesn't cite any authority for the proposition that the Bureau has violated her due process rights.
To the extent Melissa Carnes asserts a due process violation, the court rejects her argument. The FDCPA allows for prejudgment remedies. 28 U.S.C. § 3101. And it allows the Bureau to seek those prejudgment remedies ex parte. Id. at § 3101(d) (contemplating issuing a notice for service on a debtor notifying debtor that the United States is taking debtor's property); Id. at § 3004(c) (requiring government to serve notice on debtor at an “appropriate” time “but not later than the time a prejudgment or postjudgment remedy is put into effect”). Other courts have concluded that the FDCPA's prejudgment remedies scheme doesn't offend due process.