23-2151-DDC-TJJ
[…] The court rejects Melissa Carnes's vague arguments about due process.
With the threshold issues resolved, the court turns to Melissa Carnes's substantive arguments.
C. Probable Validity
Melissa Carnes argues that the Bureau has failed to demonstrate the probable validity of its claims. This argument requires the court to begin its analysis by examining the probable validity standard.
Section 3101(c) requires the Bureau to include with its application an “affidavit establishing with particularity . . . the probable validity of the claim for a debt and the right of the United States to recover what is demanded in the application.” Of course, the court doesn't need to decide whether the Bureau has proved its case at this early stage. Instead, the probable validity requirement is akin to probable cause. United States v. Cent. Med. Sys., LLC, No. 6:14-cv-512-Orl-28TBS, 2018 WL 5112911, at *4 (M.D. Fla.