23-2151-DDC-TJJ
[…] Heideman v. S. Salt Lake City, 348 F.3d 1182, 1188 (10th Cir. 2003). A “‘preliminary injunction is customarily granted on the basis of procedures that are less formal and evidence that is less complete than in a trial on the merits.'” Id. (quoting Univ. of Tex. v. Camenisch, 451 U.S. 390, 395 (1981)). The Circuit identified the bottom line for its ruling this way: “Federal Rules of Evidence do not apply to preliminary injunction hearings.” Id.
The court predicts that our Circuit would apply the same reasoning to post-deprivation hearings under 28 U.S.C. § 3101. Like a preliminary injunction hearing, § 3101 explicitly envisions time constraints: “The court shall hold a hearing on [the § 3101] motion as soon as practicable, or, if requested by a debtor, within 5 days after receiving the request for a hearing or as soon thereafter as possible.” 28 U.S.C. § 3101(d)(2). Like a preliminary injunction hearing, a § 3101 hearing also features limited evidence-the debtor need not even put on substantive evidence. Stabl, 2018 WL 6068424, at *3. And, like a preliminary injunction hearing, a § 3101 hearing is not a trial on the merits.