23-2151-DDC-TJJ
[…] In sum, Melissa Carnes has failed to shoulder her burden to “place[] the Government's showing of the probable validity of the debt in dispute.” Berkeley Heartlab, Inc., 225 F.Supp.3d at 465. Her Motion to Quash leaves four badges of fraud unchallenged. And the two badges of fraud that she does challenge still support, not undermine, the probable validity of the debt.
With the probable validity of the debt established, the court now turns to Melissa Carnes's arguments about the Bureau's grounds for its prejudgment remedy.
D. § 3101(b) Grounds
To secure a prejudgment remedy, the Bureau must show reasonable cause to believe that one of the grounds under 28 U.S.C. § 3101(b) exists. Here, the Bureau's application purports to “show[] reasonable cause to believe that . . . the debtor . . . has or is about to assign, dispose, remove, conceal, ill treat, waste, or destroy property with the effect of hindering, delaying, or defrauding the United States[.]” 28 U.S.C. § 3101(b)(1)(B). Melissa Carnes argues that the Bureau has failed to make that showing. The court's analysis of this argument begins by addressing her arguments about the governing legal standard.