Consumer Fin. Prot. Bureau v. Access Funding, LLC
[…] Anusie-Howard v. Todd, 920 F.Supp.2d 623, 627 (D. Md. 2013) (collecting cases). Nevertheless, a court has “inherent authority to strike other documents, ” although such powers must be exercised with “‘restraint and discretion.'” Id. at 627-28 (quoting Chambers v. NASCO, Inc., 501 U.S. 32, 44 (1991)).

The CFPB argues that the inclusion of the settlement discussion information in the Request to Leave violates Fed.R.Evid. 408, 28 U.S.C. § 652(d), Local Rule 607.4, as well as the instructions of Judge Copperthite. ECF 194.

Section 652(d) of 28 U.S.C. authorizes each district court to provide, by local rule, “for the confidentiality of the alternative dispute resolution processes and to prohibit disclosure of confidential dispute resolution communications.” In the District of Maryland, this provision has been implemented by Local Rule 607.4, which provides:

The Court's ADR process is confidential.