Construction Services, Inc. v. Regency Hospital Co.
[…] Such agreement or provision shall be valid, enforceable and irrevocable without regard to the justiciable character of the controversy. Provided, however, that in the event either party to such an agreement initiates litigation against the other with respect to such agreement, such arbitration provision shall be deemed waived unless asserted as a defense on or before the responding party is required to answer to such litigation.

Miss. Code Ann. § 11-15-101; § 11-15-103. Further, § 11-15-105 states:

(1) Any party to an agreement or provision for arbitration subject to sections 11-15-101 through 11-15-143 claiming the neglect or refusal of another party thereto to comply therewith may make application to the court as described in sections 11-15-133 and 11-15-135 for an order directing the parties to proceed with arbitration in accordance with the terms of such agreement or provision. If the court finds that no substantial issue exists as to the making of the agreement or provision, it shall grant the application.

The record herein reflects that no substantial issue exists as to the making of the subject arbitration agreement.

Based on the foregoing, it is ordered that Regency's motion to compel arbitration and dismiss plaintiff's complaint is granted.

A separate judgment will be entered in accordance with Rule 58 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.

SO ORDERED.


Summaries of