Civ. No. 1:12-325 KG/LFG
[…] Populist Party v. Herschler, 746 F.2d 656, 661 (10th Cir. 1984). That reasoning certainly would have been relevant to the 2012 election year in which Plaintiff held its nominating convention in late April 2012, prior to the primary and the major parties' conventions. See (Doc. 28) at ¶ 24. However, Plaintiff could conceivably hold any future conventions as late as July in the year of the general election. See NMSA 1978, § 1-8-2(B) (1969) ("names [of minor party candidates] certified to the secretary of state shall be filed on the twenty-first day following the [June] primary election in the year of the general election...."). See also Woodruff v. Hererra, 623 F.3d 1103 (10th Cir. 2010) (other portions of Section 1-8-2 found unconstitutional.).
--------
The Court now turns to the undisputed material facts of this case to determine the character and magnitude of the injury caused by the April deadline.