Constantini v. Hofer
[…] The Sylvester court distinguished Federal cases wherein Federal rights were sought to be enforced. Sylvester was affirmed, per curiam, on appeal. Sylvester v. Messler (CA 6, 1965), 351 F.2d 472. In neither Federal court opinion was the question of whether an attorney was an "officer" within the contemplation of the statute discussed.

Plaintiff premises his contention upon the language of CLS 1961, § 600.901 (Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 27A.901), which reads in part: "The members of the state bar of Michigan are officers of the courts of this state." Case law cited in the annotations to this statement has held that it is permissible for an attorney to fill out a summons after it is signed and sealed by the clerk, Potter v.