May 2, 1991
[…] Opinion
May 2, 1991
Appeal from the Supreme Court, Albany County, George L. Cobb, J.
Lawrence Kunin (Rosamond Prosterman of counsel), for appellant.
Glenn Valle for respondent.
The controversy which resulted in this appeal focuses on the question as to which of two provisions of the Executive Law controls the hiring practices of the Division of State Police. Executive Law § 215 (3) provides, "No person shall be appointed to the New York state police force unless he shall be a citizen of the United States, between the ages of twenty-one and twenty-nine years except that the superintendent, in his discretion, may extend the maximum age to thirty-five years."