finding that both the Department and REC, as state agencies, are entitled to sovereign immunity from § 1983 claims
[…] Johnson v. Amtrak, 390 Fed.Appx. 109, 113 (3d Cir. 2010). Additionally, 42 U.S.C. § 12203 prohibits retaliation “against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by [the ADA].”
Here, both parties cite Guttman v. Khalsa, which addressed whether Title II validly abrogates state sovereign immunity in the context of professional licensing. 669 F.3d 1101 (10th Cir. 2012).