Constant v. State
[…] State, 465 Md. 288, 306 n.16 (2019) (observing that "[t]hese provisions simply recognize that eligibility for parole is set by statute once the sentencing court announces the specific terms of the sentence" and that "[t]his statute is an effort to have a sentencing court make plain to the defendant what is implicit in the sentence that the court pronounces"). As best we can discern, the State argues that the circuit court's failure to say anything about Mr. Constant's parole eligibility in open court does not make his sentence illegal, because a court's failure to comply with CP § 6-217(a)'s requirement that it state "the minimum time the defendant must serve before becoming eligible for parole" in open court does not affect the legality of the sentence. As an initial matter, the State's argument addresses an issue not raised in this appeal—Mr.